Stage Schedules

Visit the Callen Cooking Patio or Journal Sentinel Solutions Stage for these exciting chefs’ demonstrations and consumer seminars!

Friday, March 22

11:00 am              Chef Alex Sazama, Blue Bat Kitchen and Tequilaria

12:00 Noon         Ten Problems You’ll Face in Your Vegetable Garden and How to Solve Them,

                                                Joey and Holly Baird, The Wisconsin Vegetable Gardener

1:00 pm                Jerel Hall, The Thien Room

2:00 pm                Planting for Pollinators, Danny Gouge, Willoway Nursery

                                                Sponsored by Stein’s Garden & Home

3:00 pm                Chef Andy Larson, Bowls

4:00 pm                What to Do and When, So Your Landscape Thrives This Season!, Melinda Myers

                                                Sponsored by American Transmission Company and Grow Smart

5:00 pm                Chef Aaron Schmude, Rare Steakhouse

6:00 pm                Create Big Impact Gardens in Any Small Space, Melinda Myers

                                                Sponsored by American Transmission Company and Grow Smart

7:00 pm                Toren Engseth, Madame Macaron Mke

 

Saturday, March 23

11:00 am              Chef Hadley Shully, The Watermark

12:00 Noon         What to Do and When, So Your Landscape Thrives This Season!, Melinda Myers

                                                Sponsored by American Transmission Company and Grow Smart

1:00 pm                Chef Yollande Deacon, Irie Zulu

2:00 pm                New Plants for the Wisconsin/Midwest Landscape, Tim Wood, Star Roses and Plants

                                                Sponsored by Stein’s Garden & Home

3:00 pm                Chef Grant Tipton, T3Culinary

4:00 pm                Create Big Impact Gardens in Any Small Space, Melinda Myers

                                                Sponsored by American Transmission Company and Grow Smart

5:00 pm                Joseph Parajecki, Pritzlaff Meats

6:00 pm                DIY Lawn Care Strategies You Can Start Tomorrow, Allyn Hane, The Lawn Care Nut

                                                Sponsored by Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (MMSD)

 

Sunday, March 24

11:30 am              Cody Kinart, Colectivo Coffee

12:30 pm              DIY Lawn Care Strategies You Can Start Tomorrow, Allyn Hane, The Lawn Care Nut

                                                Sponsored by Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (MMSD)

1:30 pm                Chef TrueMan McGee, Funky Fresh Spring Rolls

2:30 pm                “Proven Winner’s #1 Plant Brand for Spring Color”, Danny Gouge, Willoway Nursery

                                                Sponsored by Stein’s Garden & Home

3:30 pm                Chef Alex Sazama, Onesto

 

Wednesday, March 27

5:30 pm                Chef Brett Feuersthaler, Sazama’s Fine Catering

6:30 pm                Contracts and Your Contractor – Good Paper Makes Good Partners, Nick Kerzner, Kerzner, Inc.

 

Thursday, March 28

5:30 pm                Chef Brent Davis, The Blind Horse Restaurant

6:30 pm                The Ugly Truth About Selling Your Home, Kel Svoboda, First Weber Inc.

 

Friday, March 29

11:00 am              Chef Lisa McKay, Lisa Kaye Catering

12:00 Noon         T.L.C. (Tree-mendous Loving Care) for Trees, Ann Wied, UW-Madison Extension Waukesha

                                                County

1:00 pm                Chef Scott Shully, Shully’s Catering and Events

2:00 pm                Weed, Water and Feed, Joey and Holly Baird, The Wisconsin Vegetable Gardener

3:00 pm                Chef Molly Schneider, Miss Molly’s Café and Pastry Shop

4:00 pm                Landscaping: Sustainable Ideas and Low Maintenance Solutions, Mike Herrenbruck, Eco

                                                Harmony

5:00 pm                Chef Christina Schubert, North Shore Boulangerie

6:00 pm                How Curb Appeal Can Add Value to Your Home, Dan Bast, Callen Construction

7:00 pm                Bonnie Halvorsen, Roots for the Home Team

 

Saturday, March 30

11:00 am              Chef James McMahon, The Bay Restaurant

12:00 Noon         Trends in Ponds and Water Gardens. Creating the Backyard of Your Dreams!,

                                                Dean Pipito, Aquatica

1:00 pm                Kyle Cherek, Wisconsin Foodie

2:00 pm                Problem Solving with Plants, Kate Karam, Monrovia Growers

                                                Sponsored by Stein’s Garden & Home

3:00 pm                Jennifer Casey, Fondy Food Market

4:00 pm                Healthy is the New Green - Understanding Potential Issues with Indoor Air Quality and More,

                                                Jonathan Synovic, John Atlee and Quinn O’Day, Step Beyond Green to Healthy

5:00 pm                Chef Zakiya Courtney, Vegan Soul

6:00 pm                T.L.C. (Tree-mendous Loving Care) for Trees, Ann Wied, UW-Madison Extension Waukesha County

 

Sunday, March 31

11:00 am              Chef Miles Borghgraef, Birch + Butcher

12:00 Noon         Proper care, leads to healthy trees! August Hoppe, Hoppe Tree Service, LLC

1:00  pm               Chef Caronline Carter, Caronline’s Raw Creations

2:00 pm                Landscape Plants to Attract Songbirds, Angela Pipito, Aquatica

3:00 pm                Tiffany Madlock, The Tandem